Appointed Standing Committees

Committee Members Term Expires
Advisory Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 11 (PDF))
Thomas Skelly, Chair 2018-19
Jane Andrews
Rose Mary Donahue
Andrea Nervi Ward 
Todd Cook
Betsy Roberti
Mary Gard
Paul Merry
Lina Musayev
TBD (6)
2019
2019
2019
2019
2020 
2020 
2020 
2020 
2020 
2021
Audit Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 13 (PDF))
Laura McDonnell, Chair 2018-19
Peter Cory
Philip Laughlin  
Colette Aufranc
Stephen St. Thomas
2020
2019
2019
2020
2020
Celebrations Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 16 (PDF))
Royall Switzler, Chair 2018-19
Mark Antonelli
Adele Beggs  
James Bishop
Salvatore DeFazio
Dick Carls
Diane Duddy
Rowie Gray
George Johnston
Jo Ann Jones
Pete Jones
Carl Nelson
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
Community Preservation Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 18A (PDF))
Barbara McMahon (Moderator appointed), Chair 2017-18
Don Kelley (Housing Authority)
Alan Port (Moderator Appointed)
Susan Troy (WHDC/Moderator) 
Mason Smith (Moderator Appointed)
Emily Maitin (Historical Comm) 
Catherine Johnson (Planning) 
Raina McManus (NRC) 
Mark Wolfson (Recreation)
2020
 
2018
2018
2018
2019
   
Council on Aging
(Town Bylaw Article 33 (PDF))
Kathleen Vogel, Chair 2018-19
Ann Marie Gross 
Lisa Heyison
Penelope Lawrence
Frank Pinto

Diane Campbell
Thomas Kealy 
Barbara Offenhartz
Dianne Sullivan 

Associate Members
 
 
Emeritus
John Schuler
Joellen Toussaint
Eleanor Sullivan
Stanley Hodges
2019
2019
2020
2020
2020
2021
2021
2021 
2021
Design Review Board
(Appointed by the Planning Board
pursuant to Town Bylaw Article 46 (PDF))
Jose Soliva, Chair 2018-19
Robert A. Broder
Ingrid J. Carls
Sheila Dinsmoor
Amir Kripper
Robert Skolnick 

Iris Lin, Alternate Member
Juann Khoory, Alternate Member
2020
2019
2019
2020
2021
2021 

2020
2021
Denton Road Neighborhood Conservation District Commission (NCD)
(Appointed by Historical Commission according to Town Bylaw Article 46B)
Tucker Swan (Neighborhood)
Janet Giele (Neighborhood)
Herb Nolan (Neighborhood), Chair 2017-2018
Eugene Cox (Historical Commission) 
Matthew Brady (Planning Board Rep)
Joel Slocum (Neighborhood Alternate) 
TBA (Historical Commission Alternate) 
 
2020 
2018
2020 
2018 
2018
2018  
 
  
 
Historic District Commission
(Town Bylaw Article 18 (PDF))
David Smith, Chair
Emily Maitin
Edwina A. McCarthy
Amy Griffin 
Lisa Abeles
Eric Cohen 
TBA
2021
2019
2019
2020
2021
2021
 
Historical Commission
(Town Bylaw Article 17 (PDF))
Grant Brown, Chair 2018-19
Neal Goins
Jacob Lilley
Vicki Schauffler
Jan Gleysteen
Lawrence McNally 
Rise Shepsle
 
Alternate Members 
Joel Slocum
Elizabeth Shlala
Peter Fergusson
Emily Maitin
Michael Racette 
Robert Carley
Vin Loccisano
2019
2019
2020
2020
2021
2021
2021
   
   
2019
2020
2020
2020
2020
2021
2021
Human Resources Board
(Town Bylaw Article 30 (PDF))
John Hussey, Chair 2018-19  
John Hussey
Meryl Fink
Julie A. Moore
Linda Thomas

2019

2020 
2020 
Municipal Light Board
(Town Bylaw Article 28 (PDF))
E. Jack Stewart (BOS Appointee), Chair 2018-19
Paul Criswell
Katy Gibson (BOS Appointee)

Jeff Weschler
David A.T. Donohue
2019

2019
2020
2020
2021
Permanent Building Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 14 (PDF))
Tom Goemaat, Chair 2018-19
Suzanne Littlefield
David Grissino (architect) 
Matthew King

Larry Shind 
2019
2019
2020
2021
2021 
Registrars of Voters
(Town Bylaw Article 27 (PDF))
K.C. Kato, Town Clerk
Mary C Sullivan
Jane H. Kettendorf
George P.D. Porter
2021 
2020
2020
2021
Retirement Board
(Town Bylaw Article 32)
David N. Kornwitz, Chair 2018-2019
Charles Cahill
Timothy Barros
Michael Leach
Sheryl Strother, ex officio
2020
2018
2020
2019
Sustainable Energy Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 12 (PDF))
Laura Olton, Chair 2018-19
Ellen Korpi
Fred Bunger
Robert Lamppa
Michael D'Ortenzio (School) 
Thomas Ulfelder (BOS)
Katherine Gibson (MLP) 
2020
2020
2021 
2021

Telecommunications Advisory Committee

Inactive
Wellesley Cable Access Corporation
now known as Wellesley Media Corp.
(Town Bylaw Article 20A (PDF))
Peter Marx, President
Diane Campbell, Secretary
Kenneth Baer, Treasurer
Melissa Dowling Mack
Owen Dugan
Herbert Gliick

Wetlands Protection Committee
(Appointed by Natural Resources Commission pursuant to Town Bylaws Section 43.7)
Richard Howell, Chair 2018-19
John Adams
Carl Sciple
Robert Collins
Tobias Stover
S. Peter W. Jones
2019
2019
2019
2020
2020
2021
Youth Commission
(Town Bylaws Article 40 (PDF))
Leslie Robertson, Chair 2018-19
Beth Falk
Chris Cavallerano
Pam Cozza  
Liz Licata
Officer Evan Rosenberg (non-voting)
TBA
TBA
2019
2019 
2021
2021
2021
 
 
Zoning Board of Appeals
(Town Bylaws Article 41 (PDF))
Richard L. Seegel, Chair 2018-19
Randolph Becker
David Sheffield

Walter Adams - Associate
Derek Redgate - Associate
Robert Levy - Associate
2020 
2021
2021

2019
2019 
2020